agenda
43
page-template-default,page,page-id-43,bridge-core-1.0.6,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,boxed,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-18.2,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive

agenda

° UPCOMING:
2019

14/11    Contrabass (with Ziv Taubenfeld / bass clarinets). Ephémère concert series, studio LOOS, The Hague

27/11    Contrabass (Roi Nachshon / composition, Shiri Limor / text and stage direction, and ensemble). iii workspace, The Hague

10/12    Stations and Journeys for ensemble (performed by Ensemble Modelo62). docArtes graduation concert, Het Nutshuis, The Hague

 

2020

t.b.a.    Contrabass (with  Ziv Taubenfeld / bass clarinets, Marie Guilleray / electronics & voice, t.b.a. / percussion). Live soundtrack for Jean Epstein’s The Faithful Heart (1923). Sound of Silence festival, De Nieuwe Regentes, The Hague

 

° ARCHIVE:
2019

21-22.5    Electronics (with Dan Weinstein / Cello). Works by Yannis Kyriakides, Henry Vega, Oded Assaf, Ziblat (Slil for cello and live electronics). Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel-Aviv University / Contcomp festival, Department of Music, Haifa University

20.05    Electronics (with Fie Schouten / bass clarinet). Mazkeka, Jerusalem

 

2018

22-25.11   Stations and Journeys for ensemble (commissioned and performed by Ensemble Modelo62). Intercity Sessions, Korzo theater, the Hague / Splendor Amsterdam / gallery Untitled, Rotterdam / kunst Ruimte Kuub, Utrecht {flyer}

05/04      New work for prepared double bass and electronics (collaboration with Roi Nachshon / composition, MeiYi Lee / percussion). No Patent Pending # 32, iii workspace, The Hague

18/03      Slil for cello, live electronics, and live graphic score (with Dan Weinstein / Cello, Shiri Limor / live visuals). Nieuwe Noten series, De Ruimte, Amsterdam

17/03      Electronics (with Dan Weinstein / Cello, Shiri Limor / live visuals). Works by Yannis Kyriakides, Henry Vega,  Ziblat (Slil for cello, live electronics, and live graphic score)

27/01      Fake News | Stay Tuned – performance piece (performed by Maya Felixbrodt & Synzine publication). PLAY DATE! musical games night, Bodlab studio, OT301 Amsterdam

 

2017

27/10    Contrabass (with Arvind Ganga / electric guitar). Myriads 14, Helicopter, The Hague

29/09   Contrabass (with Haytham Safia / oud). Palestinorama! festival, De Nieuwe Regentes, The Hague

28/09   Contrabass & electronics (solo set). Kernel Panic #29, Loos studio, the Hague

18/02   Contrabass (with Jordan Czamanski / synths). Meakusma, Eupen, Belgium

14/02   Contrabass (with Germaine Sijstermans / bass clarinet). Intro in Situ, Maastricht

01/12    Contrabass (with Catchpenny ensemble: audiovisual concert / installation). Het Nutshuis, The Hague

 

2016

18/12   Contrabass & electronics (with Elisenda Pujals / voice). Works by Janco Verduin, Amnon Wolman, Ruben Serroussi, and ziblat (The Instrument). Axesjazzpower, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven

16/12   Bass guitar (with Amir Bolzman / electronics), Kernel Panic #28, de Vinger, The Hague

30/9    Contrabass (with Elisenda Pujals / voice, and MUTU ensemble). Works by Amnon Wolman,  Janco Verduin, Luc Döbereiner, Yota Morimoto, and Ziblat (hasBara). Hoogtuj #46, Nuthuis, the Hague

9/6      Contrabass (with Germaine Sijstermans and Ziv Taubenfeld / bass clarinets). Ephémère concert series, studio LOOS, the Hague {flyer}

10/5     Lecture, Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel-Aviv University

28/4    Contrabass (with Elisenda Pujals / voice). Works by Döbereiner, Lula Romero, Amnon Wolman, Ruben Seroussi, Ophir Ilzetzki. haTeiva, Tel Aviv

24/4    Contrabass (with Elisenda Pujals / voice, Luc Döbereiner / electronics). Works by Döbereiner, Lula Romero, Amnon Wolman, Ruben Seroussi, Ophir Ilzetzki.  Acker Stadt Palast, Berlin (With the support of INM – Initiative Neue Musik Berlin)

15/2    Contrabass (with Elisenda, Pujals, Germaine Sijstermans, and others). New Music Incubator workshop, Q-O2, Brussels

7/2     Contrabass (with Carlos Ema / piano, Luis Mora / perc., Oğuz Büyükberber / cl. bass). Live soundtrack for Buster Keaton’s The General (1926). Sounds of Silence festival 2nd edition, theater de Nieuwe Regentes, The Hague

3/2     Contrabass (with Amir Bolzman, electronics). Sonology discussion concert, Royal conservatory, The Hague

 

2015

26/10   Contrabass (with Thijs Geritz / computer, Anat Spiegel / voice, Michel Banabila / computer). Oorsprong Curators Series (curated by Th. Geritz), DokZaal, Amsterdam {flyer}

10/8     La Casa Roja for guitar and voice (Teresa Garcia Herranz, guitar / Elisenda Pujals, voice / Arne Bock, visuals and sound). Festival Internacional de Músicas del Mundo, Campo de San Roque, Portonovo, Galicia, Spain

29/5     Contrabass & electronics (with Roberto Garreton / guitar & elect.). Hoogtij#41, GEMAK, The Hague

29/5     La Casa Roja for guitar and voice (Teresa Garcia Herranz, guitar / Elisenda Pujals, voice / Arne Bock, visuals and sound). Festival Internacional TAC, Capilla del Museo Herreriano, Valladolid, Spain

27/3     Contrabass & electronics (with Roberto Garreton / guitar and elect.). Kernel Panic #24, cafe de vinger, The Hague

19-20-21/3  Sound design (for Loïc Perela’s choreography: SENSES, production of dansataliers Rotterdam). Rotterdamse Schouwburg

19/3     La Casa Roja for guitar and voice (Teresa Garcia Herranz, guitar / Elisenda Pujals, voice / Arne Bock, visuals and sound). Palacio de la Cibeles, Madrid

11/2     hasBara (performed by Musica Nova). haTeiva, Tel-Aviv, Israel {flyer}

3/2      Lecture. MIAM (Centre for Advanced Studies in Music), Istanbul Technical University

17/1     Contrabass & electronics (with MeiYi Lee / percussion). Live soundtrack for Murnau’s Nosferatu (1922). Sound of Silence festival, theater De Nieuwe Regentes, The Hague {flyer}

 

2014

13/11   Contrabass (with Luc Houtkamp / sax.). Volkpaleis 2014 festival, Ephémère series, Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague) {flyer}

14/11   Contrabass (in Peter van Bergen’s The Scratch Orchestra remake, with Johan van Kreij, Marie Guilleray, Gert-Jan Prins, Kacper Ziemianin, Henry Vega, Jan Falkenstein and Dario Giustarini). Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

17/10   Contrabass & electronics (with Roberto Garreton / guitar & electronics). La Escucha Errante sonic arts festival, ZawpLab, Bilbao, Spain

22/6    Contrabass (with Hilde Elbers / dance). De cacao fabriek, Helmond

13/4    La Casa Roja for guitar and voice (Teresa Garcia Herranz, guitar / Elisenda Pujals, voice / Arne Bock, visuals and sound), with projected visuals (paintings by Juan Carlos Mestre, who also wrote the text this song is based upon). House concert, Antwerp, Belgium

23/4    Contrabass (with Elisenda Pujals / voice). Works by Ophir Ilzetzki, Shmuel Malkin. Israel Composers’ League (ICL), Meet the Composer series, Haifa University, Israel

25/4    Contrabass/electronics (with Elisenda Pujals / voice). Works by Ilzetzki, Janco Verduin (premiere), Agostino di Scipio, Berio, Aperghis, and Ziblat (The Instrument). haTeiva, Tel Aviv

8/3     Contrabass & electronics (with Roberto Garreton / guitar & electronics), for an audience-incorporated choreography by Hilde Elbers (dance).  L’Avventura – International Choreographers Week (ICW) 2014 opening event, De NWE Vorst, Tilburg

16/1    Contrabass (with Hallveig Ágústsdóttir / electronics & visuals). Ephémère, Loos studio, The Hague

10/1    Contrabass & electronics (with Roberto Garreton / guitar & electronics), Kernel Panic #15, De Vinger, The Hague

 

2013

8/12     Contrabass/electronics (with Elisenda Pujals / voice). Works by Corne Roos, Ziblat (The Instrument). Goedlaak, Laaktheater, The Hague

29/11   Contrabass. Christian Wolff’s Changing the System. Royal conservatory, the Hague {recording}

22/11   Contrabass/electronics (with Elisenda Pujals / voice). concert at the Sonic Arts Series (UEA, Norwich). Works by Ophir Ilzetzki, Agostino di Scipio, and Ziblat (The Instrument). Sonic Arts Series, University of East Anglia, Norwich

20-21/11    Giving workshop (with Elisenda Pujals) at the  School of Music, University of East Anglia, Norwich

12/11   La Casa Roja for guitar and voice (Teresa Garcia Herranz, guitar / Elisenda Pujals, voice / Arne Bock, visuals and sound). IS ARTI festival, Kaunas National Philarmony, Lithuania

5/9      La Casa Roja for guitar and voice (Esfera ensemble: Teresa Garcia Herranz, guitar / Elisenda Pujals, voice / Arne Bock, visuals and sound). A solas, Magdalena Project, teatros de Canal, Madrid

//-      Contrabass/electronics/performing The Instrument (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harari / electronics. Sonia Kazovsky / live visuals):

21/7    Levontin 7, Tel Aviv

27/7    Uganda, Jerusalem

23/7   Interview & live set (קול הקמפוס: kol-hakampus, 106fm radio)

28/7    Wire Tapping (curated by Ayelet Lerman), art galery Barbur, Jerusalem

29/7     Ashan Hazman, Be’er Sheva

30/7    hanut31, Tel Aviv      -//

6/8     The Instrument (installation). Musica Impulse center for music, Neerpelt, Belgium

27/5    Contrabass (with Bethany Younge / voice). Works by Corné Roos, Justina Šikšnelyte. Het Nutshuis, The Hague

5/2     Contrabass (with Elisenda Pujals / voice, Luc Döbereiner / electronics). Works by Agostino Di Scipio, Lula Romero, Silvia Borzelli, Ziblat (INCUEME). Unerhörte Musik, BKA Theater, Berlin

3/2     Contrabass (with Elisenda Pujals / voice, Luc Döbereiner / electronics). Works by Agostino Di Scipio, Lula Romero, Silvia Borzelli, Ziblat (INCUEME). LOOS, The Hague

1-2/2   Residency (with Elisenda Pujals / voice, Luc Döbereiner / electronics). Studio Loos, The Hague

 

2012

//-       Contrabass/electronics/performing The Instrument  (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics. Daniel Slabosky / live visuals). Album release concerts {CD cover, design: Inbal Kaplan}

8/11     Korzo theater, the Hague

9-10-11/11    crimmp_09, OCW, Osseweistraat 35, Rotterdam {link: interview and documentation}

13/11    Lecture / concert, at the European Patent Office, the Hague     -//

3/11      [Untitled, 2012] for contrabass and electronics (performed by John Eckhardt / Contrabass). European Competition for Live Electronic Music Projects 2012 finalilst concert, ISCM World New Music Days 2012, De Singel, Antwerp

13/9      Contrabass & electronics (with Roberto Garreton / guitar & electronics). Ephémère, studio LOOS, the Hague {flyer}

5/7       [for ensemble, 2011-12] (performed by Ensemble Meitar). Center for contemporary and electronic music, The Israeli Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv {flyer}

//-        [Untitled, 2011-12] for youth string orchestra (Corelli Orchestra, Vila-seca conservatory, Catalonya, cond. Josep Manresa):

3/6       Torredembarra town hall, Catalonia

17/6     Auditorium Cal Figueres, Hostalets de Pierola, Catalonia

24/6     Collbató church, Catalonia   –//

18/5     Contrabass (with Hatzatz, ft. Hair + Glue: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics). Kernel Panic #7, cafe De Vinger, The Hague

25/3     Contrabass/electronics (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics. Daniel Slabosky / live visuals). Live recording / concert. LOOS, The Hague {flyer, design: Inbal Kaplan}

//-         Contrabass (music theater work by Ivana Kis / composition, Christiaan Mooij / directing).

9/10      Theater Concordia, Enschede

15/1       De Meervaart, Amsterdam   –//

 

2011

26/11  Contrabass/electronics (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics). Audioscoop, Intro in situ, (h)ear, Maastricht

21/10   Contrabass (with Orquestra de Cambra de Vila-Seca, cond. Edmond Colomer). Auditorium Vila-Seca, Spain

15/10   Contrabass/electronics (with Hatzatz : Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics). Quirky cafe, The Hague

23/9    Contrabass/electronics (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics). stateXnewForms festival , PaardCafe, The Hague

16/7    Contrabass/electronics (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics). Scheld’apen fetival, Antwerpen

15/6    Contrabass/electronics (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics). Piratebar, Scheveningen, The Hague

5/3      Signature Piece for ensemble (performed by ensemble Klang, with video work by Shiri Limor). Korzo, The Hague

30/1    Magos, Telus for solo voice (performed by Akiko Kozato). Nanko Sunset Hall, Osaka, Japan

20/1    Modo Recordar, Modo Olvidar for contrabass, viola, electronics & improv (with Hatzatz: Maya Felixbrodt / viola, Tomer Harar / electronics). LOOS, The Hague

 

Selected performances, 2010 and earlier:

2010

//-         Contrabass (music theater work by Ivana Kis / composition, Christiaan Mooij / directing). {details}

9/10      Korzo, tha Hague

1-2/10   Ostadetheater, Amsterdam   –//

26/6      Contrabass (with Elisenda Pujals / voice, Milana Zaric/ harp, MeiYi Lee / percussion, Emeline Dessi / flute). Works by George Crumb, Rob Manthey, Graham Flett, Diego Soifer, Thomas Aldrich, Ivan Brkljachic. Het Nutshuis, The Hague

27-20/5  Unmixable Elements for instruments and elect. (performed by ensemble MAE ensemble, dance group Leine Roebeana). Orgel Park, Amsterdam

2009

13/11  Night Along the Top, with Mr. Abdel Wahab for string orchestra (performed by St. George Strings, cond. Bojan Suđić). International Review of Composers #18, Hall of the National Bank of Serbia, Belgrade (broadcast on national TV)

31/3    Seven Different Ways of Getting Lost for ensemble (performed by ASKO ensemble, cond. Bas Wiegers). Bernard Haitinkzaal, Amsterdam Conservatory.

//-      Contrabass / Bass guitar (with ensemble Klang, repertoire by Heiner Goebbels).

22/8   MuziekPodium Zeeland Veere

2/5      Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ, Amsterdam

2/3      LantarenVenster Rotterdam

1/3      Royal Conservatory, The Hague   –//

 

.

Interview & documentation by Arnold Schalks:

{link} (->archive->crimmp_09)